Difference between revisions of "PServer Commands"
From PalaceChat
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Protected "PServer Commands" ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite))) |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Following is the list of PServer-sided commands: | Following is the list of PServer-sided commands: | ||
=== User === | === User (Available to unprivileged users) === | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hide | |hide | ||
|` | |`hides [on/off] | ||
|Regular | |Regular | ||
|Control hiding yourself from other users. | |Control hiding yourself from other users. | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|Cease muting another user previously muted via the `mute command. | |Cease muting another user previously muted via the `mute command. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Managing === | |||
=== Managing (For operators to manage the online population) === | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 110: | Line 111: | ||
|Modify the duration of an existing ban. | |Modify the duration of an existing ban. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gag | ||
| | |`gag <user> | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Gag currently connected user <user> to prevent them from speaking. | ||
|- | |||
|glist | |||
|`glist [-kopw] [<user>] | |||
|Operator | |||
|List information about all users currently on the server. | |||
|- | |||
|hlist | |||
|`hlist [<group>] | |||
|Operator | |||
|List online blessed users. ''('''NOTE:''' This command is part of a certain plugin, it may or may not appear in the help list.)'' | |||
|- | |||
|kill | |||
|`kill <user> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Disconnect a currently connected user. | |||
|- | |||
|killfor | |||
|`killfor <duration> <user> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Disconnect a currently connected user for a specified duration. | |||
|- | |||
|list | |||
|`list [-kopw] [<user>] | |||
|Operator | |||
|List information about all users in the current room. | |||
|- | |||
|pin | |||
|`pin <user> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Pin <user> so that he or she cannot move in a certain room. | |||
|- | |||
|propgag | |||
|`propgag <user> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Propgag a currently connected user. | |||
|- | |||
|repage | |||
|`repage <msg> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Respond to the last (non-operator) page sender with message <msg>. | |||
|- | |||
|track | |||
|`track <user> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Track logons from a currently connected user. | |||
|- | |||
|trackfor | |||
|`trackfor <duration> <name> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Track logons from a currently connected user for a specified duration. | |||
|- | |||
|trackip | |||
|`trackip [<duration>] <ip> | |||
|Operator | |||
|Track all logins from an IP address for a specified duration. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |unban | ||
| | |`unban <user> | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Unban a previously banned user (see the `ban command). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ungag | ||
| | |`ungag <user> | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Ungag a previously gagged user, allowing them to speak again. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |unpin | ||
| | |`unpin <user> | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Release a previously pinned user, allowing them to move freely (see the `pin command). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |unpropgag | ||
| | |`unpropgag <user> | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Unpropgag a previously propgagged user (see the `propgag command). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |untrack | ||
| | |`untrack <user> | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Cease tracking a previously tracked user (see the `track command). | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Configuration === | |||
=== Configuration (Controlling how the server presents itself to the world) === | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 147: | Line 204: | ||
|'''Description''' | |'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |autoannounce | ||
| | |`autoannounce [<msg>] | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Control the greeting message sent to users when they logon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |defaultpaneurl | ||
| | |`defaultpaneurl [-d] [<pane> [<url>]] | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Set the default pane URL for pane <pane> to <url> (DEPRECATED). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |displayurl | ||
| | |`displayurl [<pane>] <url> [<user>] | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Display a URL to a user or the room (DEPRECATED). | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Permissions === | === Permissions (Controlling what users can do inside a certain Palace server) === | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 179: | Line 226: | ||
|'''Description''' | |'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nolooseprops | ||
| | |`nolooseprops [on/off] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Control if loose props can be dropped in the current room. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |propfreeze | ||
| | |`propfreeze [on/off] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Freeze or unfreeze loose props in the current room. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |roomprefs | ||
| | |`roomprefs | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Show information about the current room. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Rooms === | |||
=== Rooms (For operators to maintain public rooms) === | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 211: | Line 249: | ||
|'''Description''' | |'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |delete | ||
| | |`delete [<roomnum>] | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Delete a room. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |duplicate | ||
| | |`duplicate [<roomnum>] | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Duplicate a room. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |roommaxocc | ||
| | |`roommaxocc [<n> or default] | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Control the maximum occupancy limit for the current room. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Member Rooms === | |||
=== Member Rooms (For members to maintain member-created rooms) === | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 243: | Line 272: | ||
|'''Description''' | |'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |newroom | ||
| | |`newroom [<name>] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Creates a new room (one allowed per user). | ||
|- | |||
|rclose | |||
|`rclose | |||
|Regular | |||
|Close this (member-created) room to further visitors. | |||
|- | |||
|rdelete | |||
|`rdelete | |||
|Regular | |||
|Delete this (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rguest | |||
|`rguest [on/off] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control whether guests are allowed in this (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rhide | |||
|`rhide [on/off] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control hiding the current (member-created) room from users. | |||
|- | |||
|rkick | |||
|`rkick <user> | |||
|Regular | |||
|Kick a user out of the current (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rname | |||
|`rname <title> | |||
|Regular | |||
|Rename the current (member-created) room to <title>. | |||
|- | |||
|ropen | |||
|`ropen | |||
|Regular | |||
|Open the current (member-created) room to visitors. | |||
|- | |||
|rowner | |||
|`rowner <user> | |||
|Regular | |||
|Transfer ownership of the current (member-created) room to <user>. | |||
|- | |||
|rpainting | |||
|`rpainting [on/off] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control painting in the current (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rpassword | |||
|`rpassword [<password>] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control password protection for the current (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rpicture | |||
|`rpicture [<filename>] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control this (member-created) room's background image. | |||
|- | |||
|rscripts | |||
|`rscripts [on/off] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control use of scripts in the current (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rtake | |||
|`rtake | |||
|Regular | |||
|Take ownership of the current (member created) room after the owner has been disconnected. | |||
|- | |||
|runhide | |||
|`runhide | |||
|Regular | |||
|Cease hiding the current (member-created) room from users. | |||
|- | |||
|runkick | |||
|`runkick <user> | |||
|Regular | |||
|Cancel the kicking out of <user> from this (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rlimit | |||
|`rlimit [on/off] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Use alternate activity limits in the (member created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rlockdown | |||
|`rlockdown | |||
|Regular | |||
|Set rscripts off, rpaint off, rnolooseprops on, and rlimit on in the current (member created) room. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rnodupavatars | ||
| | |`rnodupavatars [on/off] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Limit duplicate avatars in the current (member created) room. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rnolooseprops | ||
| | |`rnolooseprops [on/off] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Control whether loose props are permitted in the current (member created) room. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |roperatorsonly | ||
| | |`roperatorsonly [on/off] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Control whether members are permitted in the current (member created) room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rpropfreeze | ||
| | |`rpropfreeze [on/off] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Control whether loose props are frozed in the current (member created) room. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Administration === | |||
=== Administration (For server operations and administration) === | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 275: | Line 390: | ||
|'''Description''' | |'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |plugall | ||
| | |`plugall reload | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Reload the plugall control file from disk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |operatorcount | ||
| | |`operatorcount or `opcount | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Show the number of operators currently logged on. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |purgeprops | ||
| | |`purgeprops [<age>] | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Purge old props from the prop file. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sortprops | ||
| | |`sortprops | ||
| | |Operator | ||
| | |Sort the props in the props file for quicker access. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Miscellaneous === | |||
=== Misc. (Miscellaneous commands provided by server plugins) === | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 width=100% | ||
|style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | |style="width:15%"|'''Command''' | ||
Line 307: | Line 418: | ||
|'''Description''' | |'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |chat | ||
| | |`chat <message> | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Generate chat for a user. (not necessarily used a lot) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |accept | ||
| | |`accept | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Accept an offer of a copy of another user's avatar. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |offer | ||
| | |`offer | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Offer a copy of your avatar to another user. (You must be whispering a user for this command.) | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:06, 27 February 2011
Following is the list of PServer-sided commands:
User (Available to unprivileged users)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
help | `help [<what>] | Regular | Provide information about server commands. |
hide | `hides [on/off] | Regular | Control hiding yourself from other users. |
hidefrom | `hidefrom <user> | Regular | Hide from another user. |
mute | `mute <user> | Regular | Mute another user. |
page | `page <msg> | Regular | Summon help from an operator with message <msg>. |
password | `password <password> | Regular | Set your navigation password to <password>. |
rejectesp | `rejectesp [on/off] | Regular | Control rejection of ESP messages. |
rejectprivate | `rejectprivate [on/off] | Regular | Control rejection of private messages (whispers and ESP). |
respond | `respond <msg> | Regular | Reply to the last sender of an ESP message with message <msg>. |
sitepage | `sitepage | Regular | Display the URL of this server's site page. |
tock | `tock | Regular | Announce the server's local time. |
unhide | `unhide | Regular | Cease hiding from other users. |
unhidefrom | `unhidefrom <user> | Regular | Cease hiding from another user previously hidden from. |
unmute | `unmute <user> | Regular | Cease muting another user previously muted via the `mute command. |
Managing (For operators to manage the online population)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
banip | `banip [<dur>] <ip> | Operator | Ban all logins from an IP address. |
banlist | `banlist [-a][-t][<ip> or <name>] | Operator | Display a list of the currently banned users. |
comment | `comment <who> <comment> | Operator | Add a comment to a ban record. |
er (emergency room) | `er | Operator | Go to the room of last (non-operator) page sender. |
extend | `extend <who> <duration> | Operator | Modify the duration of an existing ban. |
gag | `gag <user> | Operator | Gag currently connected user <user> to prevent them from speaking. |
glist | `glist [-kopw] [<user>] | Operator | List information about all users currently on the server. |
hlist | `hlist [<group>] | Operator | List online blessed users. (NOTE: This command is part of a certain plugin, it may or may not appear in the help list.) |
kill | `kill <user> | Operator | Disconnect a currently connected user. |
killfor | `killfor <duration> <user> | Operator | Disconnect a currently connected user for a specified duration. |
list | `list [-kopw] [<user>] | Operator | List information about all users in the current room. |
pin | `pin <user> | Operator | Pin <user> so that he or she cannot move in a certain room. |
propgag | `propgag <user> | Operator | Propgag a currently connected user. |
repage | `repage <msg> | Operator | Respond to the last (non-operator) page sender with message <msg>. |
track | `track <user> | Operator | Track logons from a currently connected user. |
trackfor | `trackfor <duration> <name> | Operator | Track logons from a currently connected user for a specified duration. |
trackip | `trackip [<duration>] <ip> | Operator | Track all logins from an IP address for a specified duration. |
unban | `unban <user> | Operator | Unban a previously banned user (see the `ban command). |
ungag | `ungag <user> | Operator | Ungag a previously gagged user, allowing them to speak again. |
unpin | `unpin <user> | Operator | Release a previously pinned user, allowing them to move freely (see the `pin command). |
unpropgag | `unpropgag <user> | Operator | Unpropgag a previously propgagged user (see the `propgag command). |
untrack | `untrack <user> | Operator | Cease tracking a previously tracked user (see the `track command). |
Configuration (Controlling how the server presents itself to the world)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
autoannounce | `autoannounce [<msg>] | Operator | Control the greeting message sent to users when they logon. |
defaultpaneurl | `defaultpaneurl [-d] [<pane> [<url>]] | Operator | Set the default pane URL for pane <pane> to <url> (DEPRECATED). |
displayurl | `displayurl [<pane>] <url> [<user>] | Operator | Display a URL to a user or the room (DEPRECATED). |
Permissions (Controlling what users can do inside a certain Palace server)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
nolooseprops | `nolooseprops [on/off] | Regular | Control if loose props can be dropped in the current room. |
propfreeze | `propfreeze [on/off] | Regular | Freeze or unfreeze loose props in the current room. |
roomprefs | `roomprefs | Regular | Show information about the current room. |
Rooms (For operators to maintain public rooms)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
delete | `delete [<roomnum>] | Operator | Delete a room. |
duplicate | `duplicate [<roomnum>] | Operator | Duplicate a room. |
roommaxocc | `roommaxocc [<n> or default] | Operator | Control the maximum occupancy limit for the current room. |
Member Rooms (For members to maintain member-created rooms)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
newroom | `newroom [<name>] | Regular | Creates a new room (one allowed per user). |
rclose | `rclose | Regular | Close this (member-created) room to further visitors. |
rdelete | `rdelete | Regular | Delete this (member-created) room. |
rguest | `rguest [on/off] | Regular | Control whether guests are allowed in this (member-created) room. |
rhide | `rhide [on/off] | Regular | Control hiding the current (member-created) room from users. |
rkick | `rkick <user> | Regular | Kick a user out of the current (member-created) room. |
rname | `rname <title> | Regular | Rename the current (member-created) room to <title>. |
ropen | `ropen | Regular | Open the current (member-created) room to visitors. |
rowner | `rowner <user> | Regular | Transfer ownership of the current (member-created) room to <user>. |
rpainting | `rpainting [on/off] | Regular | Control painting in the current (member-created) room. |
rpassword | `rpassword [<password>] | Regular | Control password protection for the current (member-created) room. |
rpicture | `rpicture [<filename>] | Regular | Control this (member-created) room's background image. |
rscripts | `rscripts [on/off] | Regular | Control use of scripts in the current (member-created) room. |
rtake | `rtake | Regular | Take ownership of the current (member created) room after the owner has been disconnected. |
runhide | `runhide | Regular | Cease hiding the current (member-created) room from users. |
runkick | `runkick <user> | Regular | Cancel the kicking out of <user> from this (member-created) room. |
rlimit | `rlimit [on/off] | Regular | Use alternate activity limits in the (member created) room. |
rlockdown | `rlockdown | Regular | Set rscripts off, rpaint off, rnolooseprops on, and rlimit on in the current (member created) room. |
rnodupavatars | `rnodupavatars [on/off] | Regular | Limit duplicate avatars in the current (member created) room. |
rnolooseprops | `rnolooseprops [on/off] | Regular | Control whether loose props are permitted in the current (member created) room. |
roperatorsonly | `roperatorsonly [on/off] | Regular | Control whether members are permitted in the current (member created) room |
rpropfreeze | `rpropfreeze [on/off] | Regular | Control whether loose props are frozed in the current (member created) room. |
Administration (For server operations and administration)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
plugall | `plugall reload | Operator | Reload the plugall control file from disk. |
operatorcount | `operatorcount or `opcount | Operator | Show the number of operators currently logged on. |
purgeprops | `purgeprops [<age>] | Operator | Purge old props from the prop file. |
sortprops | `sortprops | Operator | Sort the props in the props file for quicker access. |
Misc. (Miscellaneous commands provided by server plugins)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
chat | `chat <message> | Regular | Generate chat for a user. (not necessarily used a lot) |
accept | `accept | Regular | Accept an offer of a copy of another user's avatar. |
offer | `offer | Regular | Offer a copy of your avatar to another user. (You must be whispering a user for this command.) |