Difference between revisions of "PServer Commands"
From PalaceChat
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
|Rename the current (member-created) room to <title>. | |Rename the current (member-created) room to <title>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ropen | ||
| | |`ropen | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Open the current (member-created) room to visitors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowner | ||
| | |`rowner <user> | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Transfer ownership of the current (member-created) room to <user>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rpainting | ||
| | |`rpainting [on/off] | ||
| | |Regular | ||
| | |Control painting in the current (member-created) room. | ||
|- | |||
|rpassword | |||
|`rpassword [<password>] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control password protection for the current (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|rpicture | |||
|`rpicture [<filename>] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control this (member-created) room's background image. | |||
|- | |||
|rscripts | |||
|`rscripts [on/off] | |||
|Regular | |||
|Control use of scripts in the current (member-created) room. | |||
|- | |||
|runhide | |||
|`runhide | |||
|Regular | |||
|Cease hiding the current (member-created) room from users. | |||
|- | |||
|runkick | |||
|`runkick <user> | |||
|Regular | |||
|Cancel the kicking out of <user> from this (member-created) room. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:26, 17 April 2010
Following is the list of PServer-sided commands:
User (Available to unprivileged users)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
help | `help [<what>] | Regular | Provide information about server commands. |
hide | `hide [on/off] | Regular | Control hiding yourself from other users. |
hidefrom | `hidefrom <user> | Regular | Hide from another user. |
mute | `mute <user> | Regular | Mute another user. |
page | `page <msg> | Regular | Summon help from an operator with message <msg>. |
password | `password <password> | Regular | Set your navigation password to <password>. |
rejectesp | `rejectesp [on/off] | Regular | Control rejection of ESP messages. |
rejectprivate | `rejectprivate [on/off] | Regular | Control rejection of private messages (whispers and ESP). |
respond | `respond <msg> | Regular | Reply to the last sender of an ESP message with message <msg>. |
sitepage | `sitepage | Regular | Display the URL of this server's site page. |
tock | `tock | Regular | Announce the server's local time. |
unhide | `unhide | Regular | Cease hiding from other users. |
unhidefrom | `unhidefrom <user> | Regular | Cease hiding from another user previously hidden from. |
unmute | `unmute <user> | Regular | Cease muting another user previously muted via the `mute command. |
Managing (For operators to manage the online population)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
banip | `banip [<dur>] <ip> | Operator | Ban all logins from an IP address. |
banlist | `banlist [-a][-t][<ip> or <name>] | Operator | Display a list of the currently banned users. |
comment | `comment <who> <comment> | Operator | Add a comment to a ban record. |
er (emergency room) | `er | Operator | Go to the room of last (non-operator) page sender. |
extend | `extend <who> <duration> | Operator | Modify the duration of an existing ban. |
gag | `gag <user> | Operator | Gag currently connected user <user> to prevent them from speaking. |
glist | `glist [-kopw] [<user>] | Operator | List information about all users currently on the server. |
hlist | `hlist [<group>] | Operator | List online blessed users. (NOTE: This command is part of a certain plugin, it may or may not appear in the help list.) |
kill | `kill <user> | Operator | Disconnect a currently connected user. |
killfor | `killfor <duration> <user> | Operator | Disconnect a currently connected user for a specified duration. |
list | `list [-kopw] [<user>] | Operator | List information about all users in the current room. |
pin | `pin <user> | Operator | Pin <user> so that he or she cannot move in a certain room. |
propgag | `propgag <user> | Operator | Propgag a currently connected user. |
repage | `repage <msg> | Operator | Respond to the last (non-operator) page sender with message <msg>. |
track | `track <user> | Operator | Track logons from a currently connected user. |
trackfor | `trackfor <duration> <name> | Operator | Track logons from a currently connected user for a specified duration. |
trackip | `trackip [<duration>] <ip> | Operator | Track all logins from an IP address for a specified duration. |
unban | `unban <user> | Operator | Unban a previously banned user (see the `ban command). |
ungag | `ungag <user> | Operator | Ungag a previously gagged user, allowing them to speak again. |
unpin | `unpin <user> | Operator | Release a previously pinned user, allowing them to move freely (see the `pin command). |
unpropgag | `unpropgag <user> | Operator | Unpropgag a previously propgagged user (see the `propgag command). |
untrack | `untrack <user> | Operator | Cease tracking a previously tracked user (see the `track command). |
Configuration (Controlling how the server presents itself to the world)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
autoannounce | `autoannounce [<msg>] | Operator | Control the greeting message sent to users when they logon. |
defaultpaneurl | `defaultpaneurl [-d] [<pane> [<url>]] | Operator | Set the default pane URL for pane <pane> to <url> (DEPRECATED). |
displayurl | `displayurl [<pane>] <url> [<user>] | Operator | Display a URL to a user or the room (DEPRECATED). |
Permissions (Controlling what users can do inside a certain Palace server)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
nolooseprops | `nolooseprops [on/off] | Regular | Control if loose props can be dropped in the current room. |
propfreeze | `propfreeze | Regular | Freeze or unfreeze loose props in the current room. |
roomprefs | `roomprefs | Regular | Show information about the current room. |
Rooms (For operators to maintain public rooms)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
delete | `delete [<roomnum>] | Operator | Delete a room. |
duplicate | `duplicate [<roomnum>] | Operator | Duplicate a room. |
roommaxocc | `roommaxocc [<n> or default] | Operator | Control the maximum occupancy limit for the current room. |
Member Rooms (For members to maintain member-created rooms)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
newroom | `newroom [<name>] | Regular | Creates a new room (one allowed per user). |
rclose | `rclose | Regular | Close this (member-created) room to further visitors. |
rdelete | `rdelete | Regular | Delete this (member-created) room. |
rguest | `rguest [on/off] | Regular | Control whether guests are allowed in this (member-created) room. |
rhide | `rhide [on/off] | Regular | Control hiding the current (member-created) room from users. |
rkick | `rkick <user> | Regular | Kick a user out of the current (member-created) room. |
rname | `rname <title> | Regular | Rename the current (member-created) room to <title>. |
ropen | `ropen | Regular | Open the current (member-created) room to visitors. |
rowner | `rowner <user> | Regular | Transfer ownership of the current (member-created) room to <user>. |
rpainting | `rpainting [on/off] | Regular | Control painting in the current (member-created) room. |
rpassword | `rpassword [<password>] | Regular | Control password protection for the current (member-created) room. |
rpicture | `rpicture [<filename>] | Regular | Control this (member-created) room's background image. |
rscripts | `rscripts [on/off] | Regular | Control use of scripts in the current (member-created) room. |
runhide | `runhide | Regular | Cease hiding the current (member-created) room from users. |
runkick | `runkick <user> | Regular | Cancel the kicking out of <user> from this (member-created) room. |
Administration (For server operations and administration)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |
Misc. (Miscellaneous commands provided by server plugins)
Command | Usage | Level | Description |